Section 80EE


#1

I got a house in 2016. Can I claim tax benefits under Section 80EE?


#2

Hi,

You can only claim tax benefits under Section 80EE if the loan you took for the acquisition of the house was sanctioned between 1st April 2016 and 31st March 2017. Also you should have been a first time buyer and the value of the house should not be more than Rs. 50 lakhs and your loan amount should not exceed Rs. 35 lakhs.

Looking for a Home Loan? Click here.

Cheers,
Team BB