Tax deduction for college fees

My son has just joined an arts college and his annual fee comes around Rs. 1.25 lakh. Does it fall attract any tax benefits?

Hi,

Section 80C of the Income Tax Act has provisions for tax deductions on tuition/education fees paid by a parent towards educating his/her children. Taxpayers can avail deductions to a tune of Rs 1.5 lakh s under Section 80C with other investments also eligible for this rebate. Parents can claim the tuition fee paid by them towards their children’s education as deductions, ensuring that they save tax even if they don’t have other tax saving instruments. Parents can claim the actual fee paid by them in a particular financial year.

Want to save more tax? You can invest in a tax-saver Mutual Fund. Click here to explore Mutual Funds.

Cheers,
Team BB