Tax deductions under section 80DDB

I am receiving partial reimbursement from my employer for treatment. Can i still claim deductions under Section 80DDB?

Hi,

Even if you are getting reimbursed by your employer partially, you can claim the rest of the amount under this section when you are filing your income tax. Under this section, a tax deduction of Rs. 40,000 can be claimed on the grounds of medical treatment for specified ailments such as cancer, AIDS, thalassaemia, etc. It is allowed only for individuals below 60 years of age.

The diseases have been listed in Rule 11DD. A certificate in form 10 I is to be furnished by the taxpayer from any registered doctor.

In the case of senior citizens, deductions up to Rs. 60,000 or amount actually paid, whichever is less, can be claimed. For very senior citizens Rs. 80,000 is the maximum amount that can be claimed.

Looking for a paperless Personal Loan? Click here to compare and apply.

Cheers,
BB Expert